God Bless and Play Hard Gamers.
What's happening gamers and Happy 2014! Today's news is about 2013 in review in terms of gaming. As you all know, 2013 was awesome in terms of many video games, we had a lot of awesome fight games, we've been informed that Final Fantasy Versus XIII was re-titled as Final Fantasy XV at E3 2013, Kingdom Hearts III is still in development, and the cool thing about my channel on YouTube was making my first comic review starting with Earth 2 Vol 2. The Tower of Fate. Now here is the list of the top 10 video games of 2013 10. Killzone: Shadow Fall. Killzone returned once again on the PS4's major debut. Shadow Fall takes place many years after Killzone 3, and the story as usual can blow you away. My thoughts about the Killzone franchise is that it's nothing more than a Halo killer imo. Personally, I'd take Killzone over Halo anyday. 9. Assassin's Creed IV: Black Flag. I've heard that this game is gonna be the last in the franchise, it did actually a lot of justice after Assassin's Creed III had many flaws. But what angered me last year is that the PETA decides to attack it because in their words it promotes whaling. Idiots, those are digitized animals! 8. Metal Gear Rising: Revengeance. This is the very first time that Raiden took the lead role. Awesome hack and slashing skills in this game, Metal Gear continues to be as timeless and original as usual. 7 - Fire Emblem: Awakening. Fire Emblem continues to be as awesome as every game that comes out. Fire Emblem just remains as well timeless and original. I also really liked that old characters from previous games returned as DLC, but some of their outfits were not as awesome as in the old games. 6 - Injustice: Gods Among Us. Our favorite DC superheroes and villains have arrived for the epic battle of a lifetime. Injustice: Gods Among Us was one of the best games in the spring of 2013. However, I was kind of pissed when they did not at the Red Hood in this game. He could have been the best. 5 - Grand Theft Auto V. Grand Theft Auto is back with a vengeance folks, back to San Andreas. Now we all know that Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas was awesome in the old days, but this one kicks major ass than it did before. However, it's controversy continues to spark ire in anti-video game activists, but screw them! 4 - Batman: Arkham Origins. The Dark Knight has returned once again, and this time he has more awesome gadgets, and DLC batsuits such as Adam West, Earth 2, Knightfall and so on. However, no more button mashing which makes it interesting. 3 - The Legend of Zelda: A Link Between Worlds. In my opinion, both ALBW and WW HD are a tie in for the third place. Zelda remains as epic as always, and this game made me feel nostalgic about A Link to the Past, since of course this awesome game takes place in the same world as ALTTP. 2 - Beyond: Two Souls. Ellen Page and Willem Dafoe star in this incredibly original and awesome game made by Quantic Dream, the very same people that brought you the hit video game, Heavy Rain. The story will blow you away as well as many gut wrenching moments. 1 - The Last of Us. The Last of us is in my opinion the BEST GAME EVER OF 2013. The Last of Us was made by the same developers that brought us Uncharted, and this game actually fed my survival horror needs after Resident Evil 6's failure. Well folks, that is all, but I have some honorable mentions that totally kicked ass this year. In my opinion, the other ass-kicking games are: Battlefield 4, Killzone: Mercenary, Super Mario 3D World, Pokemon X/Y, Ni No Kuni: Wrath of the White Witch, BioShock Infinite and Tomb Raider. However, some games were totally bad such as The Walking Dead: Survival Instinct, Aliens: Colonial Marines, Angry Birds: Star Wars, and Star Trek: The Video Game. So that is my top 10 games of 2013.
God Bless and Play Hard Gamers.
0 Comments
Leave a Reply. |
Giancarlos Calderon
Video Gamer, Comic Geek, Movie Lover, Friendly and very spiritual. Reviews
October 2015
|